Sesame, commonly known as benne, is a flowering plant in the family Sesamum. There are many wild relatives in Africa and in India. It has become widely naturalized in tropical areas all over the world and is grown for its edible, pod-shaped seeds.
History of Sesame
Sesame was first planted circa 3500 BC, and by 2000 BC, it was a tradable item. Sesame seeds have long been appreciated for their nutritional value and culinary versatility. Sesame seeds were utilized medicinally by the ancient Egyptians, and early Turkish people squeezed them to produce oil The largest sesame seed importer today is Japan, which uses the seed to produce sesame oil, a staple of Japanese cuisine. China, United States, Canada, Netherlands, Turkey, and France are other significant sesame importers.
Types of Sesame
Tanzania, Myanmar, India, and Sudan are just a few of the tropical countries where the flowering Sesame plant thrives. The oldest oil seed crop known to man is the sesame plant. The sesame plant grows well in high temperatures with full sun and needs little agricultural support, flourishing in drought-like conditions where many other crops fail to grow.
Typically, three hues of sesame seeds are available commercially
- Gloden/brown ones are the most prevalent sesame seed variety world over.
- White Sesame seeds are typically more expensive than other varieties and are mostly available in Europe and Americas
- Black sesame seeds which are more commonly available in Asian nations
Use sesame in cooking
Sesame seeds are a common pantry ingredient in cuisines all around the world, including Chinese, Greek, and Middle Eastern. They offer a nutty flavor and texture to foods all around the world, whether they are topped with hamburger buns in the United States or ground into tahini in the Middle East.
Here are some ideas for dishes you may prepare with sesame seeds:
- To add texture to stir-fries, salads, or cold noodles before serving, sprinkle sesame seeds on top.
- To add extra nutrition to hot cereal like oatmeal, grind sesame seeds into a fine powder.
- To add texture and a nutty flavor to salad dressings or marinades, add sesame seeds.
- To add more fiber to yogurt or smoothies, combine ground sesame and flax seeds.
- To add a rich, nutty flavor to your bread, muffin, or cookie batter before baking, stir in sesame seeds.
Sesame oil for glowing skin
One of the most important and popular applications for Sesame oil other than its culinary usage is its unique properties that can nourish our skin. Loaded with Vitamin E, antioxidants and healthy fats Sesame oil is a sought after ingredient in cosmetic industry. The following properties are what make this oil unique
- Antioxidants: The abundance of antioxidants protect skin’s cellular structure from damage caused by free radicals or other unstable substances. They fight free radicals and slow down ageing considerably
- Antimicrobial: Due to its antimicrobial properties, Sesame oil can be used to fight/eliminate hazardous germs or prevent their growth. It can be used to treat burn wounds effectively
- Anti-inflammatory: Sesame oil can be used to lessen edema,pain and inflammation. It soothes, moisturizes and nourishes the skin effectively
On the comedogenic(tending to cause blackheads by blocking skin pores) scale, sesame oil gets a moderately low grade as well. This unofficial database rates various oils and butters according to how well they block pores. The scale has a zero to five range. If an oil receives a score of zero, it won’t clog your pores; if it receives a score of 5, its best to avoid using on the skin.
Nutrients in Sesame oil
Vitamin E, which is present in sesame oil, can aid in preventing skin cells from being harmed by environmental elements like UV radiation, pollution, and pollutants. Sesame oil also includes a number of phenolic chemicals, which are what give it its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant qualities. These substances are
A number of important fatty acids are also present. These acids work as powerful moisturizers to keep your skin moisturized, supple, and silky.
- Olive oil
- Acidic palmitate
- Acid stearic
- Acid linoleic
How to use Sesame oil
- Since sesame oil is not an essential oil, it does not require dilution before usage. Look for sesame oil that doesn’t include any additives or chemicals. Best is cold pressed oil that is extracted from organic seeds like Let’sLive Sesame oil
- To find out if the oil is pure or if anything has been added to it, read the product label.
- Sesame oil can be used extensively on the skin as a moisturizer and for massage. Use a cotton ball to apply sesame oil to the problematic region and keep it on overnight if you want to use it to treat acne or acne scars.
- To get rid of dirt and dead skin cells, you might wish to exfoliate your skin first. This can make it easier for the oil to soak into your skin.
- Sesame oil can benefit your skin in a number of ways thanks to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial characteristics. It might be particularly helpful for skin that is prone to acne and acne scarring.
- Sesame oil has a lot of other health advantages because of its anti-inflammatory qualities, such as decreasing cholesterol and blood pressure.
Word of Caution
Please consult your doctor or dermatologist if sesame oil is a good choice for your skin type if you wish to use it topically.
Our exquisite range of cooking oils are wood/cold-pressed with extreme care from Non-GMO native seeds. We do NOT add any preservatives or chemicals, so it is as pure as it can get! These oils are crafted with you in mind. They are not only heart-healthy and good for your tummy, but will definitely tickle your taste buds!
Let’sLive Sesame Oil is cold-pressed from locally sourced native seeds that are Non-GMO. Sesame oil has a high smoke point so it holds on to its molecular structure even at high temperatures. This enables the oil to be used for all kinds of cooking needs from baking, frying, sauteing & salads etc. High in Vitamin E, it can also be used as a moisturizer to get glowing skin and hair. This is one of the few oils out there which is heart healthy and can help you prevent chronic diseases. Beyond all these benefits Sesame oil tastes exquisite with your food! Do try it out today!
Let’sLive is a social empowerment enterprise committed to enhancing and improving the Livelihoods of tribal and farming communities. We work directly with small-scale farmers so that our customers can get access to products that are natural, pristine, and picked from the lap of Nature. We encourage and provide advice for practicing ethical farming and eco-friendly methods to all those who partner with us. At Let’sLive we are passionate about bringing in 100% all-natural and healthy products directly from the farming and tribal communities to your doorstep like Pure Raw Honey, Traditional varieties of rice, etc. We want our consumers to enjoy and have direct access to the products that are pristine and picked directly from the lap of nature. The mandates by which we operate are:
- Value every life around us by encouraging ethical farming
- Leverage local knowledge and promote legacy harvesting practices with high hygienic Standards.
- No preservatives or artificial processing on any of our products.
- Each product can be traced to its origins and the people involved in its making
- Educate consumers on the importance of consuming rich and natural local produce
Try out our products by shopping online at https://www.letslive.shop/
Dhanvandh has many passions, including reading, Long trips, philosophy and fast learning. He values lifelong learning. He is constantly seeking out new experiences.